IFFK 2009

14TH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA
DECEMBER 11-19, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

AWARDS

SUVARNA CHAKORAM
Film: About Elly Director: AsgharFarhadi
Country : Iran| Language : Persian
Film: Fishing Platform Director: RaviBharwani
Country : Indonesia | Language : Indonesian

RAJATA CHAKORAM
BEST DIRECTOR : NosirSaidov Film : True Noon
Country : Tadjikistan | Language: Tadjik-Russian
BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
IzuluLami
Film : My Secret Sky
Country : South Africa | Language: Zulu

AUDIENCE PRIZE
Film : True Noon Director: NosirSaidov
Country : Tadjikistan | Language : Tadjik-Russian

FIPRESCI AWARD
BEST FILM
Director : Gabriela David
Film : A Fly in the Ashes
Country : Argentina | Language : Spanish
BEST MALAYALAM FILM
Film: Pathaam Nilayile Theevandi
Director: Joshy mathew
Country: India | Language : Malayalam

HASSANKUTTY AWARD
BEST DEBUT INDIAN FILM
Film: Harishchandrachi Factory
Director : Paresh Mokashi
Country : India | Language : Marathi

NETPAC AWARD
BEST ASIAN FILM
Film : Jermal Director : Ravi Bharwani
Country: Indonesia | Language : Indonesian
BEST MALAYALAM FILM
Film : Kerala Cafe Directors : Ranjith,
Shyamaprasad, Lal Jose, Shaji Kailas,
B Unnikrishnan, Revathy, Anvar Rasheed,
Padma Kumar, Anjali Menon,
Uday Ananathan, Sankar Ramakrishnan
Country : India | Language : Malayalam

 

JURY

IFFK JURY
Bahman Ghobadi (Chairperson)
BalufuBakupa-Kanyinda
Mamatashankar
PrasannaVithanage
Hala Khalil
FIPRESCI JURY
Daniela Bisogni
H N Narahari Rao
Ibrahim Ouf
NETPAC JURY
Renhua Na
FatemehMotamedarya
Cheran
HASSANKUTTY JURY
Saeed Akhtar Mirza
Mohan Agashe
Anjali Menon

IFFK Competition
Malayalam Cinema Today
Indian Cinema Today
50 Years of FFSI
World Cinema
_____
RETROSPECTIVES
Mrinal Sen
Jaques Tati
Mikio Naruse
Francesco Rosi
Arturo Ripstein
Lohithadas
_____
FOCUS
Country Focus : Cuba
Contemporary Africa
Revisiting the New Wave
Debut Films from France
_____
CONTEMPORARY MASTERS
Raul Peck
Pen-ekRatanaruang
_____
HOMAGE
Shobana Parameswaran Nair
KP Thomas
Adoor Bhavani
Madhavikkutty
Murali
Rajan P Dev

 

CREDITS

Chairman & Festival Director IFFK: K. R. Mohanan
Vice Chairman: V. K. Joseph
Secretary & Executive Director IFFK:
Dr. K. S. Sreekumar
Treasurer: C. V. Usha
(Director, Dept. of Cultural Affairs)
Deputy Director & C Artisric Director IFFK
Bina Paul Venugopal
Deputy Director (Programmes): M. Sajitha
Program Manager (Programmes): C. Ajoy
Print Coordinator IFFK: Gopeekrishna
Assistant Programme Manager : Shiji G.R.
Festival Office: N. Chandran Unnithan
Publication Assistant : Dileep M.M.
Fesrival Cell: G. K. Sivaprasad, S. Pramod Kumar,
PS. Sivakumar, K. Venukuttan Nair, K. Ravikumar,
K. Harikumar, J. Sukumaran, S. Omana,
Mary Ninan,A. Velappan Pillai, D. Jayakumari,
G. Sashikala, Sankara Narayanan
Press Relations Officer: K. Manoj Kumar,
AS. Santosh Kumar, Walter D’Cruz
Festival Programme Assistant & Jury Assistant :
Parvati Prakash
Festival Assistant: P. Ashaprabha
Hospitality: Bandhu Prasad
Delegate Pass cell: FFSI (South West Region)
Festival Programmers: Alessandra Speciale,
Gonul Colin-Domez, Rada Sesic,
Uma da Cunha, Rosa Carillo
African Cinema curated by June Givanni
Signature Film: Sanju Surendran
Audience Poll: Anirudhan Nilamel
Volunteers: Students of KITTS, Trivandrum
Festival Book
Chief Editor: Dr. K. S. Sreekumar (Secretary, KSCA)
Editor: Dr. V.C.Harris
Executive Editor: K. P. Jayakumar
Associate Editor: K R. Ranjith
Editorial co-ordinator: K.Saju
Editorial: Varghese, Safiya, Anver, Sreejith
Cover/Section pages design: Zainul Abid
Page layout: Bhevan Shoranur
Poster & Publicity Design: Godfrey Das
Book Production: South Asia Features, Kochi